Monday, June 1, 2009

After training, will I be certified to mediate in Texas?

Will you receive a certificate?

Will you be "certified"?

You will be qualified. You will be trained.

You will have completed a minimum of 40 classroom hours of training pursuant to Chapter 154.052 (a) Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. (If you attend Family Mediation Training, you will have the additional 24 hours required in 154.052(b) of the Texas Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code).

The State of Texas has no formal certification process for mediators. In other words, there is no such thing as a "certified mediator" in Texas. Anyone can mediate. Anytime. Anywhere. HOWEVER, if you don't have the credentials, you will be 1) less likely to be appointed to mediate, and 2) much less prepared. A judge can appoint anyone to mediate, but without the 40 hour training (and additional 24 hour required to mediate family cases), that probably won't happen.

Our training provides valuable mediation techniques, practice, and information that you don't gain in law school, or as a counselor, or nurse, or in other areas where you may be trained. It prepares you to mediate as an effective, informed, and unbiased mediator. It also happens to be one of the best, and most affordable, in the state.

(Not that we're biased. ;)

Lubbock Office of Dispute Resolution: a Phenomenal Success...

1 comment:

  1. After getting licensed, you are now required to take a CE course. For example, an insurance agent who work and sell insurance products in Texas must take a renewal course called as Texas insurance continuing education to maintain his/her license and be updated with current trends and developments in insurance industry.